Privacy Policy

At Arena Underwriting, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

To enable us to quote on and insure risks, we collect the information we need to assess the risk and whether and on what terms we will insure it. We may need to provide this information to our underwriters and reinsurers. Some of these companies may be located outside Australia.

When a claim is made under the policy, to enable us to assess the claim, we (including representatives, loss adjusters, investigators, medical advisers and lawyers) collect information about the claim, some of which may be personal information. We may collect the information from our insured or from third parties. We provide this information to those we have appointed to assist us to consider the claim. Again this information may be passed on to our underwriters and reinsurers.

We may use your personal information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

When you visit www.arenaunderwriting.com.au, our Internet Service Providers makes a record of your visit and logs your IP address to monitor the amount of traffic the web site receives, help diagnose problems with our server, and to help administer our web site. Your computer IP address does not contain any personally identifiable information about you, it only identifies your computer to our servers when you visit.

What if you don't provide some information to us?

We can only issue insurance cover and assess claims under the policy if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require insureds to provide us with all the information we need in order to be able to decide whether to insure and on what terms.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We hold the information we collect from insurance intermediaries and insureds in our offices. Inactive files are stored under security at a remote location under our direct control. Both locations use quality locks and alarm systems. The Archive storage is also under the protection of a guard dog. We ensure that your information is safe by limiting access to files to employees of the company. The physical storage of files is at our office and no files active leave our office. Computer systems are fire-walled from public access.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others.

We may need to provide information we hold to contractors who supply services to us, eg. in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect the information in the same way that we do.

We may provide this information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write setting out the information you require access to:

Arena Underwriting
Suite 9, 55 Railway St,
Mudgeeraba QLD 4213

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do charge $5.00 per 10 minute block of time involved in accessing your information, copying the information and explaining the information to you.

Your consent

By asking us to quote or insure provide insurance to insureds, you and your clients consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Arena Underwriting Pty Ltd | ABN: 26 125 869 481 | AFSL: 317 617 | Website Developed by: I'm The Black Sheep | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy